/Step by Step Instructions to Get Your Visa for Bolivia
Bolivia passport and visa stamp

Step by Step Instructions to Get Your Visa for Bolivia

Planning a trip to Bolivia? Wondering what paperwork you might need to enter the country? Depending on what country you are from, you may or may not be required to have a visa for Bolivia. If you are required to have a visa for Bolivia, there are two ways to go about it: You can either apply for a Bolivia visa before you leave for your trip or try to obtain one at the border if you’re coming from another South American country.

Getting Your Visa Before Your Trip

Before your trip If you chose to apply for a visa before your trip to Bolivia, here are 10 steps we recommend following.

1. Find out which Bolivian Consulate is nearest to you and give them a call

The Bolivian consulate will be able to inform you if you are required to have a visa for Bolivia or not. The staff will also be helpful in answering any questions you might have about the requirements and will be able to provide you with a visa application. Make sure the consulate closest to you accepts visa applications before mailing anything.

2. Fill out the Bolivia visa application in full

Make sure you fill out all the required questions. This must include the sworn statement form. This document can also be retrieved from the consulate.

3. Make sure your vaccinations are up-to-date

Contact your physician to find out all the vaccinations you may need to travel abroad, but according to the Bolivian government, the only one required is the yellow fever vaccination. After you have received the vaccination you’ll get an International Certificate of Vaccination card. Include the stamped and dated yellow card with your application.

4. Smile for your passport photos

Even though your passport will already have a photo inside, the consulate will require a passport photo for your Bolivia visa, so make sure you have a current passport photo. Plus, it’ll be in your benefit to have extras with you as you travel through the country.

5. Reserve your flight

Another requirement is to include a print out of your airline ticket and potentially any other itinerary. Just make sure both have your name and your travel dates on the document. If you’re worried about buying a flight before you have your visa squared away, be aware that most U.S. airlines allow you to cancel any flight within 24 hours for no fee.

6. Make a hotel reservation

Include a document with your name, dates of stay, and the hotel’s address that you will be staying at during your trip to Bolivia. Usually it can be as simple as a confirmation email from a hotel you will be staying.

7. Prove your economic solvency

Make sure to blackout account numbers, but a credit card or bank statement is also needed to ensure you’re economically accountable. The consulate will just want to see that you have enough funds to take care of yourself during your stay.

The process of getting a Bolivia visa requirements might seem arduous, but as long as you follow these steps, entry to Bolivia will go off without a hitch!

8. Take out cash or a money order to pay for your visa

The cost of the visa may differ according to your country of origin. For example, the cost for a U.S. citizen is $135. This can be paid either in cash or we recommend a money order, which can usually be purchased at a post office.

9. Mail in the application and supporting documents

When the application with the sworn statement form is finished you must mail the following supporting documents to the consulate:

  • Valid Passport of at least 6 months (include return mailing so it can be returned to you before your trip)
  • International Certificate of Yellow Fever Vaccination (yellow card)
  • Current passport photo
  • Copy of plane ticket or itinerary
  • Copy of hotel reservation
  • Bank statement
  • Cash or money order

 10. Now you play the waiting game

Once you have mailed your application and the required documents allow ample time to receive your visa as it may take a few weeks. When you receive your visa it is good for up to 5 years and 90 days in-country per year.

Getting Your Visa at the Bolivia Airport or Border Crossing

It is possible to receive your visa for Bolivia at the border of neighboring countries or at the airport in La Paz, but keep in mind there sometimes additional costs applied when leaving the processing building of one country and arriving at processing building in Bolivia. We recommend arriving at the Bolivia border as early as possible as finding transportation can be difficult near closing time.

Assuming all goes to plan, the required documents remain the same:

  • Valid passport with least 6 months
  • International Certificate of Vaccination (yellow card)
  • Current passport photo
  • Copy of plane ticket, bus ticket or other itinerary
  • Copy of hotel reservation
  • Required cash amount

Finally, it is always a good idea to have a couple of photocopies of your visa, passport, and your vaccination card as well as carrying extra passport photos with you, just in case.